2017 TURC Medal Winners

Written by

Northumberland Indoor Rowing Championships

Year 10 Boys Will Viney (Gold)
Year 7 Girls Eloise Woods (Gold)
Year 9 Girls Anna Styles (Gold), Lucy Cardono (Bronze)
Year 11 Girls Catherine Woods (Gold)

British Rowing Indoor Championships (BRIC)

Year 7 Girls (500m) Alex Morrell (Gold)
Year 8 Boys (500m) Jamie Setch (Silver)
Year 10 Boys (500m) Michael Bessent (Gold - World Record)
Year 9 Boys (4 mins) Ethan King (Silver)
Year 10 Boys (5 mins) Michael Bessent (Gold)

Tyne United New Year's Head

 J17A.2x Winners TYU Phillison TTA Smith
 MasD.4x- Winners TYU Corker
 J16.2x - Winners Tom Brewer / Matthew Hudson
 J16 4x- Winners Ethan Taylor-Foley / Chas Ladhar / Matthew Robinson / Sam Bowhill

Gateshead Indoor Rowing Championships

Year 9 Boys - 1st place Ethan King (Gold)
Year 10 Boys - 1st place Michael Bessent (Gold), Luke Taylor (Silver)
Year 11 Boys - 1st place Ethan Taylor-Foley (Gold), Matthew Robinson (Silver)
Year 12/13 Boys Mark S (Gold)
Year 10 Girls Hannah H (Bronze)

English Indoor Rowing Championships

J12 Girls Eloise Woods (Gold)
J16 Girls Catherine Woods (Gold)

Newcastle Junior Indoor Rowing Championships

Year 7 Girls Alex Morrell
Year 8 Girls Charlotte Hudson
Year 11 Girls Lucy Pearce, Dulcie Robinson
Year 8 Boys Jamie Setch, Ben Tindale
Year 10 boys Thomas Hyman
Year 11 Boys Tom Brewer, Matthew Hudson

Tyne and Wear Indoor Rowing Championships

Year 10 Boys Michael Bessent (Gold), Luke Taylor (Silver)
Year 8 Boys Jamie Setch (Gold)
Year 9 Boys Ethan King (Gold)
Year 11 Boys Ethan Taylor-Foley (Gold), Tom Brewer (Bronze)
Year 11 Girls Lily Pearce (Silver)
Year 11/12 Boys Mark Schweitzer (Silver)

JIRR Trials - To represent Northern Region at Junior Inter Regional Regatta

J14 2x Ethan King, Sam Law
J15 2x Michael Bessent, Will Viney
J16 2x Tom Brewer, Matthew Hudson
WJ16 4x- Hannah Holliday, Dulcie Robinson, Catherine Woods, Lucy Fraser
J16 4x- Ethan Taylor-Foley in composite crew with Chester le Street

Northern Regional Indoor Rowing Championships

Year 8 Boys Jamie Setch (Gold)
Year 9 Boys Ethan King (Gold)
Year 10 Boys Michael Bessent (Gold)
Year 11 Girls Catherine Woods (Bronze)
Year 9 Girls Anna Styles (Silver)

Tyne Head

W.IM3.4x+ (1st place) Lucy Fraser, Catherine Woods, Dulcie Robinson, Hannah Holliday, Charlotte Hudson (cox)
J15.4x+ (1st place) Will Viney, Max Forrest, Thomas Hyman, Luke Taylor, Charlotte Hudson (cox)
MasC/D.4x- Corker
W.IM2.4x- TYU/CLS - Furniss
W.IM3.4x+ TYU-Robinson
MasC/D/E.4x+ TYU-Shiel

Ponteland Junior Head - Victor Ludorum Winners

WJ14 1x (winner) Anna S
WJ14 2x (winners) Anna S & Lucy C
WJ16 4x- (winners) Lucy, Hannah, Dulcie, Catherine
J15 1x (winner) Michael B
J15 2x (winners) Michael B, Will V
J15 4x+ (winners) Will  V, Michael B, Tom H, Luke, Elysia (cox)
J16 1x (winner) Ethan TF
J16 2x (winners) Matt H, Tom B
J16 4x- (winners) Matt H, Tom B, Ethan TF, Matthew R
J18 2x (winners) Arun / Talkin Tarn composite