2017 TURC Medal Winners

Northumberland Indoor Rowing Championships

Year 10 BoysWill Viney (Gold)
Year 7 GirlsEloise Woods (Gold)
Year 9 GirlsAnna Styles (Gold), Lucy Cardono (Bronze)
Year 11 GirlsCatherine Woods (Gold)

British Rowing Indoor Championships (BRIC)

Year 7 Girls (500m)Alex Morrell (Gold)
Year 8 Boys (500m)Jamie Setch (Silver)
Year 10 Boys (500m)Michael Bessent (Gold – World Record)
Year 9 Boys (4 mins)Ethan King (Silver)
Year 10 Boys (5 mins)Michael Bessent (Gold)

Tyne United New Year’s Head

 J17A.2x WinnersTYU Phillison TTA Smith
 MasD.4x- WinnersTYU Corker
 J16.2x – WinnersTom Brewer / Matthew Hudson
 J16 4x- WinnersEthan Taylor-Foley / Chas Ladhar / Matthew Robinson / Sam Bowhill

Gateshead Indoor Rowing Championships

Year 9 Boys – 1st placeEthan King (Gold)
Year 10 Boys – 1st placeMichael Bessent (Gold), Luke Taylor (Silver)
Year 11 Boys – 1st placeEthan Taylor-Foley (Gold), Matthew Robinson (Silver)
Year 12/13 BoysMark S (Gold)
Year 10 GirlsHannah H (Bronze)

English Indoor Rowing Championships

J12 GirlsEloise Woods (Gold)
J16 GirlsCatherine Woods (Gold)

Newcastle Junior Indoor Rowing Championships

Year 7 GirlsAlex Morrell
Year 8 GirlsCharlotte Hudson
Year 11 GirlsLucy Pearce, Dulcie Robinson
Year 8 BoysJamie Setch, Ben Tindale
Year 10 boysThomas Hyman
Year 11 BoysTom Brewer, Matthew Hudson

Tyne and Wear Indoor Rowing Championships

Year 10 BoysMichael Bessent (Gold), Luke Taylor (Silver)
Year 8 BoysJamie Setch (Gold)
Year 9 BoysEthan King (Gold)
Year 11 BoysEthan Taylor-Foley (Gold), Tom Brewer (Bronze)
Year 11 GirlsLily Pearce (Silver)
Year 11/12 BoysMark Schweitzer (Silver)

JIRR Trials – To represent Northern Region at Junior Inter Regional Regatta

J14 2xEthan King, Sam Law
J15 2xMichael Bessent, Will Viney
J16 2xTom Brewer, Matthew Hudson
WJ16 4x-Hannah Holliday, Dulcie Robinson, Catherine Woods, Lucy Fraser
J16 4x-Ethan Taylor-Foley in composite crew with Chester le Street

Northern Regional Indoor Rowing Championships

Year 8 BoysJamie Setch (Gold)
Year 9 BoysEthan King (Gold)
Year 10 BoysMichael Bessent (Gold)
Year 11 GirlsCatherine Woods (Bronze)
Year 9 GirlsAnna Styles (Silver)

Tyne Head

W.IM3.4x+ (1st place)Lucy Fraser, Catherine Woods, Dulcie Robinson, Hannah Holliday, Charlotte Hudson (cox)
J15.4x+ (1st place)Will Viney, Max Forrest, Thomas Hyman, Luke Taylor, Charlotte Hudson (cox)
MasC/D.4x-Corker
W.IM2.4x-TYU/CLS – Furniss
W.IM3.4x+TYU-Robinson
MasC/D/E.4x+TYU-Shiel

Ponteland Junior Head

Victor Ludorum Winners : TURC

WJ14 1x (winner)Anna S
WJ14 2x (winners)Anna S & Lucy C
WJ16 4x- (winners)Lucy, Hannah, Dulcie, Catherine
J15 1x (winner)Michael B
J15 2x (winners)Michael B, Will V
J15 4x+ (winners)Will  V, Michael B, Tom H, Luke, Elysia (cox)
J16 1x (winner)Ethan TF
J16 2x (winners)Matt H, Tom B
J16 4x- (winners)Matt H, Tom B, Ethan TF, Matthew R
J18 2x (winners)Arun / Talkin Tarn composite

Strathclyde Park Regatta

OJ18 2x (winners)Arun and James
ORes1 4x- (winners)Josh, Arun, Elliot and Andy

Chester le Street Regatta

Cameron Strongarm Cup winners: Will Viney and Michael Bessent

WJ13 4x+ (winners)Georgia, Maisie, Charlotte and Hayley(Hexham)
WJ14 2x (winners)Elizabeth and Sophia
WJ16 4x- (winners)Lucy, Hannah, Dulcie, Lily
J15 1x (winner)Michael B
J15 2x (winners)Michael B, Will V
J16 1x (winner)Ethan TF
J16 2x (winners)Matt H, Ethan TF

Durham City Regatta

J15 1x (Saturday – winner)Michael B
J15 2x (Saturday – winners)Michael B, Will V
J16 1x (Saturday – winner)Ethan TF
J16 2x (Saturday – winners)Matt H, Ethan TF
WJ13 2x (Sunday – winners)Charlote, Maisie
J15 4x+ (Sunday – winners)Will V, Ethan K, Chas L, Luke T Elysia (cox)

Tees Regatta

 J15 1x Luke T

Wansbeck Regatta

 WJ13 2xCharlotte and Maisie
 WJ13 4x+Maisie (Hexham composite)
 J13 2xJamie and Ben (1st regatta)
 WJ14A 2xAnna and Lucy
 WJ14B 2xMarnie and Sophia
 WJ14 4x+Anna, Lucy C, Marnie, Sophia and Cox Amelia
 WJ15Elysia and Harriet
 J15 4x+Michael, Will, Luke and Ethan Cox Harriet
 J16 2xMichael and Will (Rowing up an age group)
J16 Mixed 4x-Lucy, Hannah, Matt and Ethan TF

 

TOP